National Defence and the Canadian Forces

4 Cdn Division
4th Canadian Division

31 Canadian Brigade Group

Operation Yellow Ribbon

Past Senior Appointments of the RHLI

Colonels-in-Chief

His Majesty King GEORGE VI
His Royal Highness, The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, KG, KT, GBE

1927 1952
15 July 1978 present

Honorary Colonels

MGen the Hon John Morison Gibson, KCMG, VD
MGen the Hon Sidney Chilton Mewburn, PC, CMG, VD
Hon Colonel Frank Clifford Thomson, MC, ED
Hon Colonel Harold Franklin Lazier, DSO, ED, CD
Hon Colonel Robert Ridley Labatt, DSO, ED, CD
BGen William Denis Whitaker, DSO and Bar, CM, ED, CD
Col Edward William Cutbill, DSO, ED, CD
Col James Charles Forsyth, CStJ, CD
Hon Col Tom Marlor, CD
HCol Tim Hogarth
HCol Peter Young

1907 1929
1929 1952
1952 1957
1957 1962
1962 1972
1972 1992
26 Sep 1992 19 Jan 1993
20 Jan 1993 01 Mar 2008
May 2009 15 May 2012
15 May 2012 14 May 2015
15 May 2015 present

Honorary Lieutenant Colonels

MGen the Hon John Morison Gibson, KCMG, VD
LCol Alexander Huggins Moore, VD
MGen the Hon Sidney Chilton Mewburn, PC, CMG, VD
LCol George Douglas Fearman, VD
Hon LCol Charles Sumner Scott
LCol Allan E. Parker, MC and Bar
LCol Frank Clifford Thomson, MC, ED
LCol Harold Franklin Lazier, DSO, ED
LCol Robert Ridley Labatt, DSO, ED
Hon LCol John Weir Foote, VC, CD
Hon LCol Frederick St. Clair Wilkinson, ED
Col Edward William Cutbill, DSO, ED, CD
Col James Forsyth, CD
LCol George Thomas Frid, CD
LCol Douglas Edward Brand, CD
Col Thomas Richard Marlor, CD
LCol John Hubert Doyle, CD
HLCol Tim Hogarth
HLCol Peter Young
HLCol Don Cranston

1895 1907
1907 1916
1920 1929
1929 1934
1935 1944
1946 1951
1951 1952
1952 1957
1957 1962
1964 1973
1973 1985
1985 1992
26 Sep 1992 19 Jan 1993
20 Jan 1993 19 Jan 1999
20 Jan 1999 14 Mar 2003
15 Mar 2003 31 Dec 2004
01 Jan 2005 31 Aug 2009
01 Sep 2009 15 May 2012
15 May 2012 – 14 May 2015
July 2015 - present

Commanding Officers

13th Battalion Volunteer Militia (Infantry) Canada (11 Dec 1862)

LCol Isaac Buchanan
LCol Alfred Booker
LCol James A. Skinner
LCol John Morison Gibson, ADC
LCol Alexander Huggins Moore, VD
LCol Henry McLaren

28 Nov 1862 30 Dec 1864
27 Jan 1865 10 Aug 1866
10 Aug 1866 27 Aug 1886
27 Aug 1886 9 Nov 1895
21 Dec 1895 10 Nov 1897
13 Dec 1897 7 May 1900

13th Regiment (8 May, 1900)

LCol Henry McLaren
LCol John Stoneman, VD
LCol Edmund Evelyn Wentworth Moore,VD

8 May 1900 13 Dec 1902
13 Dec 1902 3 Jan 1905
3 Jan 1905 3 Jan 1910

13th Royal Regiment (3 Jan, 1910)

LCol Sidney Chilton Mewburn, VD
LCol Frederick Blythe Ross, VD
LCol Robert Hodgetts Labatt, VD
LCol George Douglas Fearman
LCol Robert Alexander Robertson

3 Jan 1910 17 Jun 1913
12 Jul 1913 28 Feb 1915
28 Feb 1915 15 Oct 1917
15 Oct 1917 28 May 1919
29 May 1919 30 Apr 1920

The Royal Hamilton Regiment (1 May, 1920)

LCol Robert Alexander Robertson
LCol Gordon John Henderson, VD
LCol George W. Black
LCol Thomas Morrison

1 May 1920 30 Mar 1921
1 Apr 1921 30 Mar 1923
1 Apr 1923 30 Mar 1926
1 Apr 1926 14 Mar 1927

The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry (15 Mar, 1927)

LCol Thomas Morrison
LCol David Kilvert Baldwin
LCol Colin William George Gibson, MC, VD
LCol George Craig Wright, ED
LCol Frank Clifford Thomson, MC, ED

15 Mar 1927 9 Dec 1928
10 Dec 1928 Nov 1929
1 Dec 1929 28 Nov 1934
29 Nov 1934 30 Nov 1934
1 Dec 1934 14 Dec 1936

The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry (Wentworth Regiment) (15 Dec, 1936)

LCol Frank Clifford Thomson, MC, ED
LCol Harry Gordon Wright, ED

15 Dec 1936 20 May 1938
21 May 1938 2 Sep 1939

The 77th "Wentworth" Battalion of Infantry, (23 May, 1872)

LCol John Brown
LCol Herbert Charles Gwyn, VD
LCol Alexander Bertram, CB, VD

23 May 1872 23 Dec 1887
23 Dec 1887 2 Dec 1899
2 Dec 1899 8 May 1900

The 77th Wentworth Regiment, (8 May, 1900)

LCol Alexander Bertram, CB, VD
LCol William Hall Ptolemy, VD
LCol William Edward Sheridan Knowles, VD
LCol Joseph Edwin Orr, VD

8 May 1900 3 Dec 1904
3 Dec 1904 3 Dec 1909
3 Dec 1909 23 May 1916
23 May 1916 17 Apr 1920

The Wentworth Regiment, (1 May, 1920)

LCol Edward Walter Clifford, VD
LCol Ernest H. Greenwood, VD
LCol Edward Stanley Sawell, MC, VD
LCol Armand A. Smith, CBE, MC, ED
LCol David Dyson, MM, ED

4 May 1920 31 Dec 1923
31 Dec 1923 30 Dec 1926
30 Dec 1926 13 Jan 1931
13 Jan 1931 13 Jan 1935
13 Jan 1935 15 Dec 1936

1st Bn The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry Cdn Army Active, (3 Sep 1939)

LCol Harry Gordon Wright, ED
LCol Robert Ridley Labatt, DSO, ED
LCol James Joseph Hurley, ED
LCol John Meredith Rockingham, DSO
LCol William Denis Whitaker, DSO
LCol John Meredith Rockingham, DSO
LCol Graham Martin MacLachlan
LCol Bruce Rowlett Ritchie
LCol William Denis Whitaker, DSO and Bar
LCol Hugh Cameron Arrell, OBE

3 Sep 1939 1 Apr 1940
2 Apr 1940 19 Aug 1942
20 Aug 1942 12 Apr 1943
14 Apr 1943 16 Feb 1944
17 Feb 1944 17 Jul 1944
18 Jul 1944 4 Aug 1944
5 Aug 1944 29 Aug 1944
30 Aug 1944 14 Sep 1944
15 Sep 1944 29 Mar 1945
30 Mar 1945 31 Dec 1945

2nd Bn The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry (WR) Cdn Army R, (5 Jul, 1940)

LCol Frank Clifford Thomson, MC, ED
LCol Allan E. Parker, MC and Bar

5 Jul 1940 9 Mar 1942
16 Apr 1942 1 Apr 1946

The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry (Wentworth Regiment)

LCol Harold Franklin Lazier, DSO, ED
LCol William Innes Drynan
LCol George Allan Henderson, CD
LCol Frederick Cleugh Brown, CD
LCol John Lancelot Firth, CD
LCol Norval Ante MacKenzie, CD
LCol John Keith Rumball, CD
LCol George Thomas Frid, CD
LCol Douglas Edward Brand, CD
LCol James Charles Forsyth, CD
LCol Bryan Erle Robertson, CD
LCol Douglas Edward Brand, CD
LCol Colin Lane, CD
LCol A.C. (Peter) Young, CD
LCol Paul Peer Garrick, CD
LCol Thomas Richard Marlor, CD
LCol Robert James Hallas, CD
LCol William Kedziora, CD
LCol Robert Horning, CD
LCol Guy Anthony Smith, CD
LCol Sean McKee, CD
LCol Dan Stepaniuk, CD
LCol Gary McQueen, BA.SC, MBA, P.Eng, CD
LCol Jan-Peter Hoekstra, BA, B.Ed (Honours History), CD

2 Apr 1946 5 Jun 1949
6 Jun 1949 31 May 1951
1 Jun 1951 31 Jan 1955
1 Feb 1955 9 Mar 1959
10 Mar 1959 14 Mar 1959
15 Mar 1959 14 Mar 1963
15 Mar 1963 14 May 1966
15 May 1966 24 May 1969
25 May 1969 6 May 1972
7 May 1972 1 Jun 1974
2 Jun 1974 30 Apr 1977
1 May 1977 31 May 1980
1 Jun 1980 29 May 1982
30 May 1982 9 Jun 1986
10 Jun 1986 11 Jun 1989
12 Jun 1989 13 Jun 1993
14 Jun 1993 25 May 1996
26 May 1996 12 Jun 1999
13 Jun 1999 12 Sept 2003
13 Sept 2003 11 Feb 2007
11 Feb 2007 16 May 2010
16 May 2010 26 May 2013
26 May 2013 15 May 2016
15 May 2016 - present

Regimental Sergeants-Major

13th Battalion Volunteer Militia (Infantry) Canada, (11 Dec 1862)

WO1 S. J. Huggins

1910

13th Regiment, (8 May 1900)

WO1 S. J. Huggins

1900 1910

13th Royal Regiment, (3 Jan, 1910)

WO1 S. J. Huggins
WO1 W. J. Nicholson
WO1 A. H. Stone

1910 1913
1913 1915
1915 1920

The Royal Hamilton Regiment, (1 May, 1920)

RSM A. H. Stone
WO1 N. S. Ion

1920 1926
1926 1927

The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry, (15 Mar, 1927)

WO1 N. S. Ion

1927 1936

The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry (Wentworth Regiment), (15 Dec, 1936)

WO1 N. S. Ion
WO1 W. Browett, MM

1936 1938
1938 1939

1stBn The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry Cnd Army Active, (3 Sep, 1939)

WO1 W. Browett, MM
WO1 H. Crampton
WO1 W. J. Dean, MM
WO1 G. Williams, MBE, EM
WO1 R. M. Hibberd, MM

1939 1941
1941 1942
1942 1943
1943 1944
1944 1945

2ndBn The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry (WR) Cdn Army R(5 Jul, 1940)

WO1 C. Jones, EM
WO1 J. Brabbs, EM
WO1 J. Seagers, EM
WO1 H. Stanley

1940 1942
1942 1942
1942 1944
1945 1946

The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry (Wentworth Regiment)

WO1 J. S. Brunton
WO1 J. Manners
WO1 R. Henderson, CD
WO1 J. Potter, CD
CWO J. C. McFarland, EM CD
CWO G. Sharp, CD
CWO D. Maclnnis, CD
CWO K. Morrison, CD
CWO P. Williams, CD
CWO A. Blackborow, CD
CWO D. Dawson, CD
CWO G. Suttenwood Johnson, CD
CWO J. Roswell, CD
CWO K. Hassan, CD
CWO Brian Robinson, CD
CWO Grant Lawson, CD
CWO Dan Ruiter, CD

1946 1949
1949 1952
1952 1956
1956 1965
1965 1970
1970 1973
1973 1976
1976 1981
1981 1984
1984 1991
1991 1998
1998 2003
2003 2004
2005 2008
2008 2013
2013 2014
2014 - present

Bandmasters Of The RHLI

Bandmaster P. Grossman

1866-1869

Bandmaster G. R. Robinson

1969-1870

Bandmaster W. Blachard

1870-1871

Bandmaster G. R. Robinson

1871-1916

Bandmaster W. F. Robinson, RVO.

1916-1924

Bandmaster D. Anderson

1924-1935

Bandmaster W. F. Robinson, RVO.

1936-1939

Bandmaster W. Sharman

1939-1942 (1st Bn)

Bandmaster H. J. Holder

1942-1945 (2nd Bn)

Bandmaster H. J. Holder, EM

1945-1950

Bandmaster H. E. Patterson, CD

1950-1957 *

Bandmaster L. Sharman

1962-1966 **

Bandmaster A. T. Dharmaratnam

1966-1968

Director of Music Maj M. A. Rehill, CD, Musc BC, KH

1992-2016 ***

Director of Music Capt Ryan Baker, BA, CD

2016-present

** Notes **

* the Military Band was disbanded officially in 1957 and the Bugle Band replaced it as the Regimental Band.

** the XIII Battalion Military Band which had been instituted at Regimental expense for the Centennial in 1962 was disbanded in 1968.

*** The Bugle Band was disbanded officially in 1992 and the Military Band replaced it as the Regimental Band.

Bugle Majors Of The RHLI

unknown : no names found

1872-1904

Bugle Major William Spauls

1904-1908

Bugle Major George Henderson

1908-1910

Bugle Major Albert Filkin


Bugle Major John Martin

1912-1917

Bugle Major F. Coombe, VD

1917-1946

Bugle Major J. Inrig, CD

1946-1952

Bugle Major F. Hawkes, CD

1952-1960

Bugle Major R. Falla, CD

1960-1964

Bugle Major R. Collins, CD

1964-1984

Bugle Major R. Falla, CD

1984-1987

Bugle Major G. Rattray, CD

1987-1992

 


Browse through our "RHLI History" site 


 

Under the Official Languages Act, the information on this website is intended for a specific audience within a defined geographic area. All content appears in English only. You will find general information in both official languages on the DND/CF main site.

Aux termes de la Loi sur les langues officielles, l'information publiée sur ce site est destinée à une clientèle précise, dans une région géographique déterminée, et n'est affichée qu'en anglais. Vous trouverez des renseignements généraux sur le site du MDN/des FC dans les deux langues officielles.